BIOGRAPHY


Born 1979 in Copenhagen
Graduated in 2009 as documentary director from The National Film School of Denmark and in 2004 in sociology from Copenhagen University where he also studied anthropology and political science.
He has directed documentary films since 2001 with a focus on universal stories on human existence. His films have won awards on numerous festivals including IDFA, Tribeca, AFI Docs, Full Frame, Sheffield Doc/Fest, Nordisk Panorama and CPH:DOX.
Since 2008 he has had eight films at IDFA, four of them received a nomination for best film in their category and his latest film At Home In the World won the award for best mid-length film at IDFA 2015. The last two years he has been nominated for a Bodil award for best documentary by the Danish Film Critics for At Home In The World and The Arms Drop.

Besides his own films he has also made films and videos for Vice, Magnum Photos and The New York Times.
He teaches occasionally at the The National Film School of Denmark and other film schools around Europe.






Films

At Home In The World 58' / 2015
The Arms Drop (Våbensmuglingen) / 93' / 2014
A->B / 60' / 2013
The Ghost of Piramida / 60' / 2012
Ballroom Dancer / 80’ / 2011
William Blakes - To The End Of The World / 45' / 2011
Pig Country / 29’/ 2010
Weightless - a recording session with Jakob Bro / 45' / 2009 (producer/cinematographer)
Albert's winter / 30' / 2009
A Day in the Smoke / 30' / 2008
12 notes down / 26' / 2008
Beg, Borrow or Steal / 36' / 2006
Albert - a big brother to be / 16' / 2005


Awards and nominations
Nomination, best documentary of 2015, Robert - Danish Film Academy Award for At Home In The World
Nomination for the Critics award - Bodil - for best documentary film 2015 for At Home In The World
Grant from The Danish Art Council for outstanding work in 2015 for At Home In The World
Best Midlength film, IDFA, 2015 for At Home In The World
Special Mention Magic Hour Award, Docs Agains Gravity, Warsaw, for The Arms Drop
Nomination for the Critics award - Bodil - for best documentary film in 2014 for The Arms Drop
Nomination for the TV Gold Award for best TV documentary in 2014 for The Arms Drop
The Chopin's Nose award for best music film, Planete Doc Warsaw 2013 for The Ghost of Piramida
Audience award for best film at Poolinale - Vienna Music Film Festival 2013 for The Ghost of Piramida
Nomination for best music documentary, IDFA 2012 for The Ghost of Piramida
Innovation Award, Rhode Island Film Festival 2012 for Ballroom Dancer
Best Documentary, Raindance Film Festival, London 2012 for Ballroom Dancer
Best Documentary, Nordisk Panorama 2012 for Ballroom Dancer
Special Mention, Millenium Award, Planete Doc Warsaw, 2012 for Ballroom Dancer
Special Mention, Best New Director, Tribeca FF, New York, 2012 for Ballroom Dancer
Nomination for best film, First Appearance, IDFA, 2011 for Ballroom Dancer
Special jury Award, Roshd International Film Festival, Tehran, 2010 for Albert’s Winter
Best short documentary, Dokufest Kosovo 2010 for Albert’s Winter
Golden Projector, Asterfest Strumica, Macedonia 2010 for Albert's Winter
Best Student Film, Go Short, Nijmegen, Netherlands 2010 for Albert's Winter
Silverfjäril, Stockholm Sweden 2009 for A Day in the Smoke and Albert's Winter
Nomination for best short documentary at IDFA 2009 for Albert's Winter
Danish Dox Award, CPH:DOX (2009) for Albert's Winter
Best short documentary film, Buster, Denmark (2009) for 12 notes down
Best short film, Silverdocs, USA (2009) for 12 notes down
Audience award, Silverdocs, USA (2009) for 12 notes down
Best short film, Full Frame Film Festival, USA (2009) for 12 notes down
Best short documentary film, Calgary International Film Festival for 12 notes down
Best short documentary film, Timishort International Film Festival, Rumania (2009) for 12 notes down
Best short documentary film, San Joaquin International Film Festival, CA, USA (2009) for 12 notes down
Nomination for best student film, IDFA (2008) for 12 notes down
Special Mention, Sheffiield Doc Fest (2008) for 12 notes down